Monday, February 8, 2016

No one cares about my boring life but here's a post

Hello all,
I am blogging from my phone but that shouldn't make a difference in anyone's lives.
I am currently in the Perry with Steven and he is on his phone looking at magic cards or something idk
Today has been an okay day but much better than the day that I had previously written about
I woke up late but I wasn't late
I am not dressed cute but who cares don't judge!
I got my Spanish test back and I made a 93 pretty happy about that
Steven and I are waiting for our class at noon
Am listening to that song that goes "oh yes I like it oh yeah I like it"
Steven just fed me cold grits and to answer your question Steven, THEYRE GROSS AND COLD
Yesterday was my sister's birthday she is finally a teen, idk whether to cry tears of joy or tears of terror
I got to my house at around noon and went to the store with my dad, he bought me groceries and then we got back and he started making lasagna
Then I wasted hours on this singing thing that my parents got my sister
It's called the sing trix and it will modify your voice as you sing
It's pretty great
Then we ate lasagna and ice cream cake and then I left because I had class at 9 which I already talked about
We made a full circle
So see ya around

Wednesday, February 3, 2016

Kill me:-)

How I am feeling right now!!!!!!!!!!!
Today has been okay...
I woke up sort of late today but I still made it to class on time.
Steven kind of pissed me off because he knew that I had a Spanish test this morning and he passed out in the living room and it's like okay??? do my priorities mean nothing to you??
I know that sounds mean and it is but I was really frustrated idk how to explain it
Then I got to class and I took my test and I think I did okay, but then when I left and I was gonna go to the cafeteria, I realized I didn't have my wallet on me so I had to hope and pray that they would type in my 9 digit number
UPD8: I JUST SPILLED DR PEPPER ON MYSELF
Then I entered the cafeteria and waited until 10:30 for fried chicken and macaroni
Then Steven finally appears and I am just in a terrible mood and idk why!!!!!!!!
And then he got this email from his apartment complex saying "effective immediately, all cars without a decal will be towed" and I don't have time to move my car before my next class
So I am trying to stay positive but there is a possibility that I will get home and my car will have been towed and then I will have to call my parents and explain that to them and on top of that I will have to figure out where they took it and ugh
I can't

Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Thought you all would be interested in seeing my pic with Breaking Benjamin. I strategically positioned myself between the two cutest:-)

You're welcome

1. What's a nickname only your family calls you? Jo and Roro
2. What's a weird habit of yours? "NyQuil to sleep...I don't understand the question"
3. Do you have any weird phobias? Spiders? Small places? Heights? Idk what you want from me...
4. What's a song you secretly love to blast and belt out when you're alone? Ashes of Eden by Breaking Benjamin; okay so I went to a BB concert recently with my family because they are huge fans and he started to sing this song, and I like cried. This song is really emotional for me ok idk
5. What's one of your biggest pet peeves? PEOPLE THAT MOVE THEIR FEET ie Steven:-) also YAWNING IN CLASS ie Steven again :-/
6. What's one of your nervous habits? According to Daniel, I do the Tina Belcher groan haha
7. What side of the bed do you sleep on? Well, it used to be adamantly on the left but since the school year started I have been sleeping on the right to be near the night stand. 
8. What was your first stuffed animal and it's name? Really not sure, but I will just say it was my Lola bunny stuffed doll that I have written about previously.
9. What's the drink you always order at Starbucks? Double chocolate chip frappucino <3
10.What's a beauty rule you preach, but never actually practice? Wash your face daily in the shower
11.Which way do you face in the shower? Out? I don't understand the question. I face away from the shower head.
12.Do you have any weird body skills? I don't understand the question
13.What's your favorite comfort food that's "bad" but you love to eat it anyways? ...Dr. Pepper? Everything I eat is bad soooo
14.What's a phrase or exclamation you always say? AGH
15.Time to sleep, what are you actually wearing? A tshirt...and running shorts maybe idk

Playing Catch Up

Hello
This is awkward now that I realize how long it's been since I last posted
It's interesting, after reading my blog over, how drastically everything has changed. Where to even start...

I guess we will start with the apartment situation.
Without exposing too much detail, I will just say the apartment complex I was living at and the people I was living with, it just did not work out, to say the least.
I really don't feel that my personal and very public blog is the place to talk about private matters that involve other people, so I will hold my tongue.
I am living with my boyfriend and our best friend, which leads me to another heading...

My current boyfriend is not the boyfriend that I spoke about previously on my blog. Jorge is no longer in the picture. My current boyfriend is Steven, and again, public blog is not a conducive environment to speak about a messy situation involving people other than me. Long story short, there was no cheating involved, just a breakup and a realization there were feelings between two other people.

Those very time consuming life events happened during the span of one semester...as you can imagine, I did not do well in classes. That is to say the least.
If it weren't for academic forgiveness, my GPA would be below a 2.5. 
Currently I am in my second semester of my junior year, having done more work in one month than I did for the entirety of last semester, and I am retaking Spanish II and Critical Writing with one of my favorite teachers. 
I feel much better about this semester and now that my relationship and living situation are old news and are moving forward, I feel ready to begin documenting my life again. 
I began seeing a counselor last semester toward the end of the semester, and she has helped me come up with ways to deal with stress and other issues that come up. 
I also feel it is necessary to mention that another stress related issue that cropped up is that I realized, too late I thought, that I do not want to teach anymore. I never did, I was in denial, and for a time I was confused on what I wanted to do. That made it very hard to maintain motivation when I didn't even know what I wanted to do with my life. 
I am still working out my plan for the future, but I think I want to do something with counseling, and psychoanalysis. 

More on that later.
Expect actual blog posts in the future.